Defunct Speedway Tracks


World Individual Speedway Championship

All programmes shown in this section are from the collection of Canada's Roger Stevens, also known as Rusty Staples to his Internet friends.  Thanks go to Rusty for being willing to show the covers of his world championship programmes.  The cover art is very appealing, I am sure you will agree.



2013 Grand Prix





 

 
 
 


2012 Grand Prix









1.Chris Holder
2.Nicki Pedersen
3.Greg Hancock


2011 Grand Prix

 

 

 

 

  1. Greg Hancock,
  2. Andreas Jonsson,
  3. Jarek Hampel

 

2010 Grand Prix

   

     

Tomasz Gollob
Jarek Hampel
Jason Crump


2009 Grand Prix

           

Jason Crump
Tomasz Gollob
Sayfutdinov


2008 Grand Prix

                

Nicki Pederson
Jason Crump
Tomasz Gollob

 


2007 Grand Prix
   

         

Nicki Pedersen (DEN)
Leigh Adams (AUS)
Jason Crump (AUS)


2006 Grand Prix

             


Nicki Pedersen and Jason Crump

Jason Crump (AUS)
Greg Hancock (USA)
Nicki Pedersen (DEN)


2005 Grand Prix
     

   

   

Tony Rickardsson (SWE)
Jason Crump (AUS)
Leigh Adams (AUS)


2004 Grand Prix

               


Jason Crump (AUS)
Tony Rickardsson (SWE)
Greg Hancock (USA)


2003 Grand Prix

           


Nicki Pedersen (DEN)
Jason Crump (AUS)
Tony Rickardsson (SWE)



2002 Grand Prix

           
 

Tony Rickardsson (SWE)
Jason Crump (AUS)
Ryan Sullivan (AUS)


2001 Grand Prix

       
Tony Rickardsson (SWE)
Jason Crump (AUS)
Tomasz Gollob (POL)


2000 Grand Prix

       
Mark Loram (GB)
Billy Hamill (US)
Tony Rickardsson (SWE)


1999 Grand Prix

   

   


Tony Rickardsson (SWE)
Tomasz Gollob (POL)
Hans Nielsen (DEN)


1998 Grand Prix


Tony Rickardsson (SWE)
Jimmy Nilsen (SWE)
Tomasz Gollob (POL)


1997 Grand Prix

   

   


Greg Hancock (USA)
Billy Hamill (USA)
Tomasz Gollob (POL)


1996 Grand Prix

   

   


Billy Hamill (USA)
Hans Nielsen (DEN)
Greg Hancock (USA)


1995 Grand Prix

       


Hans Nielsen (DEN)
Tony Rickardsson (SWE)
Sam Ermolenko (USA)


1994 World Final

1994
Tony Rickardsson (SWE)
Hans Nielsen (DEN)
Craig Boyce (AUS)


1993 World Final
1993
Sam Ermolenko (USA)
Hans Nielsen (DEN)
Chris Louis (GB)


1992 World Final

1992
Gary Havelock (GB)
Per Jonsson (SWE)
Gert Handberg (DEN)


1991 World Final

1991
Jan O.Pedersen (DEN)
Tony Rickardsson (SWE)
Hans Nielsen (DEN)


1990 World Final

1990
Per Jonsson (SWE)
Shawn Moran (USA)
Todd Wiltshire (AUS)


1989 World Final

1989
Hans Nielsen (DEN)
Simon Wigg (GB)
Jeremy Doncaster (GB)


1988 World Final

1988
Erik Gundersen (DEN)
Hans Nielsen (DEN)
Jan O.Pedersen (DEN)


1987 World Final
1987
Hans Nielsen (DEN)
Erik Gundersen (DEN)
Sam Ermolenko (USA)


1986 World Final

1986
Hans Nielsen (DEN)
Jan O.Pedersen (DEN)
Kelvin Tatum (GB)


1985 World Final

1985
Erik Gundersen (DEN)
Hans Nielsen (DEN)
Sam Ermolenko (USA)


1984 World Final

1984
Erik Gundersen (DEN)
Hans Nielsen (DEN)
Lance King (USA)


1983 World Final

1983
Egon Muller (GER)
Billy Sanders (AUS)
Michael Lee (GB)


1982 World Final

1982
Bruce Penhall (USA)
Les Collins (GB)
Dennis Sigalos (USA)


1981 World Final

1981
Bruce Penhall (USA)
Ole Olsen (DEN)
Tommy Knuden (DEN)


1980 World Final

1980
Michael Lee (GB)
Dave Jessup (GB)
Billy Sanders (AUS)


1979 World Final

1979
Ivan Mauger (NZ)
Zenon Plech (POL)
Michael Lee (GB)


1978 World Final

1978
Ole Olsen (DEN)
Gordon Kennett (GB)
Scott Autrey (USA)


1977 World Final

1977
Ivan Mauger (NZ)
Peter Collins (GB)
Ole Olsen (DEN)


1976 World Final

1976
Peter Collins (GB)
Malcolm Simmons (GB)
Phil Crump (AUS)


1975 World Final

1975
Ole Olsen (DEN)
Anders Michanek (SWE)
John Louis (GB)


1974 World Final

1974
Anders Michanek (SWE)
Ivan Mauger (NZ)
Soren Sjosten (SWE)


1973 World Final

1973
Jerzy Szczakiel (POL)
Ivan Mauger (NZ)
Zenon Plech (POL)


1972 World Final

1972
Ivan Mauger (NZ)
Bernt Persson (SWE)
Ole Olsen (DEN)


1971 World Final

1971
Ole Olsen (DEN)
Ivan Mauger (NZ)
Bengt Jansson (SWE)


1970 World Final

1970
Ivan Mauger (NZ)
Pawel Waloszek (POL)
Antonin Woryna (POL)


1969 World Final

1969
Ivan Mauger (NZ)
Barry Briggs (NZ)
Soren Sjosten (SWE)


1968 World Final

1968
Ivan Mauger (NZ)
Barry Briggs (NZ)
Edward Jancarz (POL)


1967 World Final

1967
Ove Fundin (SWE)
Bengt Jansson (SWE)
Ivan Mauger (NZ)


1966 World Final

1966
Barry Briggs (NZ)
Sverre Harrfeldt (NOR)
Antonin Woryna (POL)


1965 World Final

1965
Bjorn Knutsson (SWE)
Igor Plechanov (USSR)
Ove Fundin (SWE)


1964 World Final

1964
Barry Briggs (NZ)
Igor Plechanov (USSR)
Ove Fundin (SWE)


1963 World Final

1963
Ove Fundin (SWE)
Bjorn Knutsson (SWE)
Barry Briggs (NZ)


1962 World Final

1962
Peter Craven (ENG)
Barry Briggs (NZ)
Ove Fundin (SWE)


1961 World Final

1961
Ove Fundin (SWE)
Bjorn Knutsson (SWE)
Gote Nordin (SWE)


1960 World Final

1960
Ove Fundin (SWE)
Ronnie Moore (NZ)
Peter Craven (ENG)


1959 World Final

1959
Ronnie Moore (NZ)
Ove Fundin (SWE)
Barry Briggs (NZ)


1958 World Final

1958
Barry Briggs (NZ)
Ove Fundin (SWE)
Aub Lawson (AUS)


1957 World Final
 


1957
Barry Briggs (NZ)
Ove Fundin (SWE)
Peter Craven (ENG)
 


1956 World Final


1956
Ove Fundin (SWE)
Ronnie Moore (NZ)
Arthur Forrest (ENG)
 


1955 World Final


1955
Peter Craven (ENG)
Ronnie Moore (NZ)
Barry Briggs (NZ)


1954 World Final


 

1954
Ronnie Moore (NZ)
Brian Crutcher (ENG)
Olle Nygren (SWE)



1953 World Final


1953
Freddie Williams (WAL)
Split Waterman (ENG)
Geoff Mardon (NZ)
 


1952 World Final

1952
Jack Young (AUS)
Freddie Williams (WAL)
Bob Oakley (ENG)


1951 World Final


This is Jack Young and Split Waterman at Wembley.1951


Jack Biggs Jack Young and Split Waterman, Wembley 1951

1951
Jack Young (AUS)
Split Waterman (ENG)
Jack Biggs (AUS)

 


1950 World Final


Danny Dunton, Split Waterman and Vic Duggan at Wembley 1950


1950
Freddie Williams (WAL)
Wally Green (ENG)
Graham Warren (AUS)
 


1949 World Final

1949
Tommy Price (ENG)
Jack Parker (ENG)
Louis Lawson (ENG)


1938 World Final



1938
Bluey Wilkinson (AUS)
Jack Milne (USA)
Wilbur Lamoreaux (USA)


1938 Champ Bluey Wilkinson with runner-up Jack Milne
 


1937 World Final



1937
Jack Milne (USA)
Wilbur Lamoreaux (USA)
Cordy Milne (USA)


1936 World Final

1936
Lionel Van Praag (AUS)
Eric Langton (ENG)
Bluey Wilkinson (AUS)



Courtesy of Niall Strudwick

1936 one, two, three. (L to R Bluey Wilkinson, Lional Van Praag and Eric Langton and far right is Sir Arthur Elvin Wembley Stadium owner)


1935

1935 - 1. Billy Lamont (Australia)

1936 - 1. Charles 'Pee Wee' Cullum (USA)

1937 - 1. Martin Schneewiss (Austria)
 


 


1934 World Final


4th Championship of the World staged in Paris September 30, 1934

1934 - 1. Fernand Meynier (France)
OR
- 1. Jean Landru (France)

Can anyone say who won this meeting and the 2nd and 3rd placed riders  John


1933

3rd Championship of the World staged in Paris

1933 - 1. Fernand Meynier (France)
2. Bluey Wilkinson (Australia)
3. Billy Lamont (Australia)

World's Championship Final staged in Sydney March 4, 1933


1933 - 1. Harry Whitfield (England)
2. Billy Lamont (Australia)
3. Bluey Wilkinson (Australia)

There were five tracks having Qualifiers for the above meeting. Venues and results below.
One has to assume the qualifiers from Paris were in 1932, since the Sydney race was in March 1933.

Paris 1. Bluey Wilkinson 2. Billy Lamont
Perth 1. Harry Whitfield
Adelaide 1. Dick Smythe
Melbourne 1. Jack chapman
Sydney 1. Jack Ormston 2. Lionel Van Praag

1933 World Final

 


1932
2nd Championship of the World staged in Paris

1932 - 1. Bluey Wilkinson (Australia)
2. Charles Bellisent (France)
3. Leopold Kilmeyer (Austria)


1931

UNOFFICIAL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (Staged in France & Australia)


1st Championship of the World staged in Paris

1931 - 1. Billy (Wilfred) Lamont (Australia)
2. Ray Tauser (USA)
3. Charles Bellisent (France)

 


Pre War Speedway World Finals

1929-1935

Star Riders Championship 1929

Overseas riders

1.Frank Arthur AUS 2.Vic Huxley AUS 3.Billy Lamont AUS & Sprouts Elder USA 5.Max Grosskreutz AUS & Ron Johnson AUS & Art Pechar USA & Billy Galloway AUS Stan Catlett AUS ES Alf Chick AUS ES

Brirish riders

1.Roger Frogley GB 2.Jack Parker GB 3.Colin Watson GB 4.Ivor Creek GB & Buster Frogley GB 6.Jim Kempster GB & Tommy Croombs GB & Jimmy Hayes GB & Eric Spencer GB & Gus Kuhn GB

Knock-out competition on different tracks.

Star Riders Championship 1930

Wembley 12/9.

1.Vic Huxley AUS 12 2.Frank Arthur AUS 10 3.Jack Ormstron GB 5 4.Geoff Taylor GB 4 5.Harry Taft GB 3 6.Colin Watson GB 2 7.Squib Burton GB 0 8.Roger Frogley GB 0 9.Jim Kempster GB 0 10.Tiger Stevenson GB 0 11.Syd Jackson GB 0 12.Tom Farndon GB 0 Triss Sharp ES

Knock-out competition over 8 heat.

Star Riders Championship 1931

Wembley 18/9.

1.Ray Tauser USA 8 2.Vic Huxley AUS 7 3.Tommy Croombs GB 6 4.Jack Parker GB 6 5.Frank Arthur AUS 5 6.Ernie Rickman GB 4 7.Colin Watson GB 4 8.Arthur Warwick GB 3 9.Charlie Spinks AUS 2 10.Harry Shepherd GB 1 & Syd Jackson GB 1 & Norman Kendrick GB 1 & Les Patrick GB 1 14.Phil Bishop GB 0 & Ron Johnson AUS 0 & Fred Strecker GB 0 & Colin Stewart AUS 0 & Sid Edmonds GB 0 & Harold Hastings AUS 0 Bluey Wilkinson AUS 0 Squib Burton GB ES Billy Ellmore GB ES

Knock-out competition over 9 heat.

Star Riders Championship 1932

Wembley 22/9.

1.Eric Langton GB 8 2.Vic Huxley AUS 8 3.Dicky Case AUS 6 4.Gordon Byers GB 5 5.Jack Parker GB 4 6.Ginger Lees GB 3 7.Les Wotton GB 2 & Bert Spencer AUS 2 & Roy Dook GB 2 & Frank Varey GB 2 & Tom Farndon GB 2 12.Frank Arthur AUS 1 & Wal Phillips GB 1 & Tommy Croombs GB 1 Bill Clibbett GB 1 16.Norman Parker GB 0 & Ron Johnson AUS 0 & Syd Jackson GB 0 Joe Francis GB ES Eric Collins AUS ES Bluey Wilkinson AUS ES

Knock-out competition over 9 heat.

Star Riders Championship 1933

Wembley 14/9.

1.Tom Farndon GB 9 2.Ron Johnson AUS 8 3.Bluey Wilkinson AUS 7 4.Les Wotton GB 5 5.Syd Jackson GB 4 6.Phil Bishop GB 3 7.Harry Whitfield 3 & Chun Moore 3 9.Eric Blain GB 3 10.Dicky Case AUS 2 & Eric Langton GB 2 12.Vic Huxley AUS 1 & Frank Varey GB 1 & Jack Chapman AUS 1 & Frank Goulden GB 1 16.Tommy Croombs GB 0 & Norman Parker GB 0 & Stan Greatrex GB 0 & Jack Sharp AUS 0 & Colin Watson GB 0

Knock-out competition over 9 heat.

Star Riders Championship 1934

Wembley 23/8.

1.Jack Parker GB 7 2.Eric Langton GB 8 3.Ginger Lees GB 7 4.Tommy Croombs GB 5 & Syd Jackson GB 5 6.Ron Johnson AUS 4 7.George Newton GB 4 8.Dicky Case AUS 3 9.Bob Harrison GB 2 10.Bluey Wilkinson AUS 2 & Jack Chapman AUS 2 & Dusty Haigh GB 2 13.Frank Arthur AUS 1 & Claude Rye GB 1 & Mick Murphy 1 16.Jack Sharp AUS 0 & Colin Watson GB 0 Joe Francis GB ES

Knock-out competition over 9 heat.

Star Riders Championship 1935

Wembley 29/8.

1.Frank Charles GB 15 2.Jack Ormston GB 14 3.Max Grosskreutz AUS 13 4.Eric Langton GB 10 5.Jack Parker GB 10 6.Bluey Wilkinson AUS 10 7.Vic Huxley AUS 9 8.Dicky Case AUS 8 9.Tommy Croombs GB 7 10.Norman Parker GB 6R 11.Bill Kitchen GB 4 12.Tiger Stevenson GB 4 13.Lionel van Praag AUS 3 14.Geoff Pymar GB 3R 15.Jack Sharp AUS 1 16.Wally Kilmister NZ 0 Tom Farndon GB ES Ron Johnson AUS ES

1936-1939

 

World championship 1936

 

WORLD FINAL. Wembley GB 10/9.

1.Lionel van Praag AUS 12 3 3 3 2 3 26+

2.Eric Langton GB 13 3 3 3 2 2 26+

3.Bluey Wilkinson AUS 10 3 3 3 3 3 25

4.Cordy Milne USA 11 2 2 1 3 3 20

5.Frank Charles GB 12 3 3 0 2 0 20

6.Dicky Case AUS 9 2 0 3 1 2 17

7.Jack Ormston GB 9 1 1 2 3 1 17

8.Vic Huxley AUS 10 1 2 0 2 2 17

9.George Newton GB 12 0 0 3 1 0 16

10.Jack Milne USA 9 1 2 1 0 2 15

11.Morian Hansen DK 10 2 1 2 0 0 15

12.Bob Harrison GB 10 0 0 2 0 3 15

13.Wal Phillips GB 7 1 1 0 2 1 12

14.Jack Parker GB 12 qns 12

15.Ginger Lees GB 7 2 0 1 0 1 11

16.Arthur Atkinson GB 6 0 2 1 0 0 9

17.Bill Pitcher GB 6 0 1 0 1 8

18.Norman Parker GB 6 1 7R

First column indicates bonuspoints carried forward from qualifying rounds.

 

World championship 1937

 

WORLD FINAL. Wembley GB 2/9.

1.Jack Milne USA 13 3 3 3 3 3 28

2.Wilbur Lamoreaux USA 12 3 3 3 1 3 25

3.Cordy Milne USA 11 2 3 2 3 2 23

4.Jack Parker GB 11 2 3 1 2 2 21

5.Ginger Lees GB 10 1 1 2 2 3 19

6.Frank Charles GB 10 0 0 1 3 3 17

7.Lionel van Praag AUS 11 3 0 3 0 17

8.Bill Kitchen GB 7 1 2 2 2 2 16

9.George Newton GB 11 3 0 0 0 2 16

10.Eric Langton GB 12 1 0 0 3 0 16

11.Morian Hansen DK 7 1 2 3 1 1 15

12.Eric Chitty CAN 11 0 2 0 1 1 15

13.Joe Abbott GB 8 2 1 1 2 0 14

14.Arthur Atkinson GB 8 2 0 2 1 1 14

15.Frank Varey GB 8 0 1 1 0 1 11

16.Bob Harrison GB 7 qns 7

17.Tommy Croombs GB - 0 2 0 0 0 2

18.Alec Statham GB - 0 0R

First column indicates bonuspoints carried forward from qualifying rounds. Reserves were not allowed to carry forward bonuspoints.

 

World championship 1938

 

WORLD FINAL. Wembley GB 1/9.

1.Bluey Wilkinson AUS 8 3 3 3 3 2 22

2.Jack Milne USA 7 3 3 2 3 3 21

3.Wilbur Lamoreaux USA 7 3 1 3 3 3 20

4.Lionel van Praag AUS 7 3 2 2 1 3 18

5.Bill Kitchen GB 6 2 2 1 2 2 15

6.Cordy Milne USA 7 1 3 3 0 1 15

7.Alec Statham GB 5 2 3 0 0 3 13

8.Eric Langton GB 5 1 2 2 3 0 13

9.Benny Kaufman USA 5 2 1 0 2 2 12

10.Jack Parker GB 4 2 2 2 0 0 10

11.Arthur Atkinson GB 5 1 0 2 1 1 10

12.Tommy Price GB 4 1 0 1 2 0 8

13.Tommy Croombs GB 4 0 1 1 1 1 8

14.George Newton GB 5 0 1 0 1 0 7

15.Geoff Pymar GB 5 0 0 1 0 1 7

16.Jack Ormston GB - 3 2 5R

17.Frank Varey GB 4 0 0 0 4

First column indicates bonuspoints carried forward from qualifying rounds. Reserves were not allowed to carry forward bonuspoints.

 

World championship 1939

 

Cordy Milne USA 8

Bill Kitchen GB 7

Wilbur Lamoreaux USA 7

Eric Langton GB 7

Jack Milne USA 6

Arthur Atkinson GB 6

Vic Duggan AUS 6

Lionel van Praag AUS 6

Alec Statham GB 5

Jack Parker GB 5

Benny Kaufman USA 5

Ron Johnson AUS 5

Eric Chitty CAN 5

Frank Varey GB 4

Eric Collins GB 4

Aub Lawson AUS 4

Malcolm Crawen GB R

Frank Goulden GB R

The final was cancelled due to world war II. Qualifiers and bonuspoints are listed.

The contents of the site are and should not be reproduced elsewhere for financial gain. The contributors to this site gave the pictures and information on that understanding.  If anyone has any issue or objections to any items on the site please e-mail and I will amend or remove the item.  Where possible credit has been given to the owner of each item


Home
Contact Me
A-Z of Tracks
Name The Rider Part 1
Name The Rider Part 2
Name The Rider Part 3
Miscellaneous 1
Miscellaneous 2
Miscellaneous 3
Miscellaneous 4
Miscellaneous 5
Miscellaneous 6
Reg Fearman 1
Reg Fearman 2
Reg Fearman 3
Reg Fearman 4
Reg Fearman 5
Reg Fearman 6
Reg Fearman 7
Reg Fearman 8
Reg Fearman  Autobiography 2014
Eric Williams
Bob Andrews
Ivan Mauger 1
Ivan Mauger 2
Ivans 2010 Book
Dave Gifford Page
R Spencer Oliver Photos
Helen Jobson Photos
John Chaplin Photos
Ivan Stevenson Photos
John Hyam Page 1
John Hyam Page 2
John Hyam Page 3
John Hyam Page 4
Tony Webb Photos
Norman Jacobs Page 1
Bill Fletcher Photos
Peter Orpwood
Veterans
Oval Track Racing
Pre Speedway
Cigarette Cards
World Championship
Books
Bikes 1
Bikes 2
Bikes 3
Bikes 4
Bikes 5
Bikes 6
Bikes 7
Links

Copyright 2005 John Skinner. All rights reserved.   Advertisers/sponsors are welcome on this website. email for the price.